Privacy Policy

 
Policy Area: Privacy Policy Owner: Executive Director
Policy Number: A16113 Version Number:  4
Approved By: Graeme Geldart Authorised On:  8 July 2015
Applies To: Public, Board Members, LPB Staff Status: Approved and Published
Review Date    01/07/2016
Supersedes:  Not Applicable
Document Name: Policy - Website Usage and Privacy
Related Documents:
Legal Profession Act 2008 (WA)
Freedom of Information Statement
Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
Spam Act 2003 (Cth)
 
 

Privacy

This website privacy policy does not apply to linked websites.

You need not disclose your identity to the The Legal Practice Board of Western Australia (LPBWA) in order to use this website.

The website makes limited use of "cookies" (see below under heading “Use of Cookies”).

The website does not collect personal information about people who access the website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied, such as when lodging an application online. Our Internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve the website. Any other information supplied to LBPWA (for example if you send us an email) is treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
 

About LPBWA

The Legal Practice Board is constituted under the Legal Profession Act 2008. The Board has statutory responsibility for the regulation of all legal practitioners of the State. It also regulates the issue of annual practising certificates and owns and administers the Law Library at the Supreme Court.

The Board assists the Supreme Court in the process of admission to practice.

The Legal Profession Complaints Committee, which deals with professional complaints and discipline, is an independent statutory committee of the Board.
 
The members of the Board consist of the Attorney General and the Solicitor General, all self-nominated Queens Counsel and Senior Counsel whose principal place of practice is in Western Australia and twelve elected members from the profession. The Legal Profession Complaints Committee is supported by the Board and exercises its statutory functions independently of the Board. The Board operates with four other principal committees:
The Board organises its operations into three divisions  

Privacy at LPBWA


This policy describes the way that LPBWA collects, holds and discloses information about individuals. In this Policy, the LPBWA and its members are collectively referred to as ‘LPBWA’. LPBWA is subject to the Privacy Act 1988, including the National Privacy Principles. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 that deals with restrictions on sending emails. We may vary this policy from time to time.

Protecting confidential information is fundamental to our relationship with the public, legal practitioners and LPBWA members. All information received in connection with a practitioner matter is subject to strict duties of confidentiality. We will not disclose that information except in accordance with our professional obligations, as authorised by the practitioner or as contemplated by this policy.

Separate guidelines also apply to information held in relation to LPBWA’s own staff and members.

 

Information Held


During the course of exercising our statutory duty we may collect personal information. We may collect the following kinds of personal information: If you do not give us any of the personal information which we ask you for, it may affect our ability to meet our obligations to you.

 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information


LPBWA uses your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes (which are normally obvious when we collect it), including to: We may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, and also:  

Information Security


LPBWA takes reasonable steps to protect all information which we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures, including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form. We store information in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords. All members and staff with access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.

 

Use of Cookies


A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server. The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We make limited use of cookies on the website. We use cookies to measure usage sessions accurately, and to gain a clear picture of which areas of the site attracts traffic. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our website – for example, if we provide a notice or update regarding a significant change to the law, we may use cookies to ensure that you do not receive this notice with each page you access on our website.

When cookies are used on this site, they are used to store information relating to your visit such as a unique identifier, or a value to indicate whether you have seen a web page. We use session (not permanent) cookies. They are used to distinguish your internet browser from thousands of other browsers. This site will not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

 

Access and Correction

You may request access at any time to personal information LPBWA holds about you. We may charge you a fee where access is provided. We may refuse to provide access if the National Privacy Principles allow us to do so.

Please also refer to our Freedom of Information Statement for more information.

 

Authorisation

This policy is authorised by the Executive Director.